Aku no Hana Chapter 7

Check out the flower

Aku no Hana Chapter 7

So I’m recovering from a cold and I just decided to blast through the translation and typesetting in the evening. Some of the stuff kinda sounds weird in my head but I can’t tell if it’s the mild headache or just a crappy job…lol

Anyway, surrealism… The shuuru (シュール) is presumably the short form for surrealism since saying the word surrealism in jap is kinda a pain in the ass. And man, this really tested my google skillz, in my slightly blurred state, I almost attempted to translate that surrealistic line and went wtf is this. The line “beautiful as the chance meeting on a dissecting-table of a sewing-machine and an umbrella” was used by Lautréamont to describe a young boy in case any of you were wondering about the context of that. Oh yea, the guy died at 24 and he still managed to influence modern literature.

Also, at the risk of being an absolute ass. Here’s a picture.

being Meguca is suffering...

But seriously, spare a moment of your time to grieve for the people who didn’t make it. And if you’re one of those people in the tsunami danger zones caused by the earthquake, wtf are you doing reading this? gtfo and run to higher ground immediately

Aku no Hana Chapter 7

7 Comments (+add yours?)

  1. jinklenh
    Mar 11, 2011 @ 16:50:10

    Thank you for good scanlation.
    I heard about Japan too.
    I think that really scary but also Appreciated that how the people in Japan can settle with this.
    My country used to have tsunami too in 2004.
    There re so many people died.
    We don t know how to resolv with this because This never happen befor.
    Hope that Most people who live in the area now ll be OK.

    Reply

  2. Mike davis
    Mar 11, 2011 @ 22:27:00

    Thanks for the chapter.

    Reply

  3. That1Guy
    Mar 11, 2011 @ 22:41:24

    Thanks for the release!!one!

    ps i came

    Reply

  4. craptasticscans
    Mar 12, 2011 @ 00:06:43

    Thanks guys. Chapter 8 should be done early next week

    Reply

  5. Kittencannom
    Mar 12, 2011 @ 13:56:56

    I loled at your comment about french poetry. Thanks for the release.

    Reply

  6. Kitsame
    Mar 12, 2011 @ 15:46:53

    Thanx for the release.Work hard

    Reply

  7. crazyanimegyrl
    Mar 12, 2011 @ 18:27:29

    Thanks for all your hard work! ^_^ Great stuff!

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: